Big Bone Lick
January 28, 2018
Stephanie Ross and Ben
Hart, Event Directors
A cold, damp morning with
freezing fog turned into shirt-sleeve weather for later starters, but Saturday's rain
meant the ground and trails were sloppy and slippery. High school JROTC
attendees and lots of new faces contributed to 122 starts.
Thanks
to all volunteers who helped with this event.
Clay Caldwell (setting controls, control
pickup and day of event)
Matthew Robbins (SportIdent
results)
Steve Gerhardt (registration and sign pickup)
Mike Minium
(registration and sign setup)
Kenton County HS JROTC (registration and
control pickup)
Tom Svobodny, Shane Dawalt, Bill Donnelly (control pickup)
Results by Courses:
1 White (23) |
2.2 km 0 m |
11 C |
|
Place |
Stno |
Name |
|
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
6 |
Shrum Burke Jacobs |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
WTO |
22:11 |
0:00 |
2 |
12 |
Jonathan Carter |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
WTO |
27:04 |
+4:53 |
3 |
17 |
Cody Hemmerle |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
WTO |
27:47 |
+5:36 |
4 |
14 |
Michael Darling |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
WTO |
27:57 |
+5:46 |
5 |
24 |
Morgan Cunningham |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
WTO |
33:47 |
+11:36 |
5 |
5 |
Carson Herzog McChord |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
WTO |
33:47 |
+11:36 |
7 |
7 |
Scheibert Baker |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
WTO |
34:59 |
+12:48 |
8 |
3 |
Cords Shrum |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
WTO |
37:20 |
+15:09 |
9 |
32 |
Edwards Hockl |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
WTO |
40:07 |
+17:56 |
10 |
4 |
McCarty Raleigh |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
WTO |
41:31 |
+19:20 |
11 |
8 |
Phinny Roach Rosenberg |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
WTO |
42:40 |
+20:29 |
12 |
123 |
Jesse Burkholder group |
|
Unk |
WO |
50:20 |
+28:09 |
13 |
73 |
Ruschman Group |
|
Unk |
WO |
52:33 |
+30:22 |
14 |
10 |
Salmons Hockl |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
WTO |
55:37 |
+33:26 |
15 |
9 |
Best Mendoza |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
WTO |
58:27 |
+36:16 |
16 |
116 |
Ginger Riley group |
|
Unk |
WO |
1:01:54 |
+39:43 |
17 |
89 |
Reed Miller |
|
Michiana Homeschool |
WTPSM |
1:05:04 |
+42:53 |
18 |
119 |
Karina McGill Aaron Gabe
Crooker |
|
Unk |
WTO |
1:06:42 |
+44:31 |
19 |
95 |
Mandy Craig Jessa Smith |
|
OCIN |
WO |
1:10:41 |
+48:30 |
20 |
92 |
Matt Jack Sally Magee Brown |
|
Unk |
WO |
1:11:22 |
+49:11 |
21 |
93 |
Frank Ernie Roman Dichiara |
|
Unk |
WO |
1:14:11 |
+52:00 |
22 |
74 |
Randall Schlasinger Grp |
|
Unk |
WO |
1:15:33 |
+53:22 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
Laura Hass |
|
Unk |
WO |
dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 Yellow (27) |
2.6 km 0 m |
14 C |
|
Pl |
Stno |
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
41 |
Lauren Kraft Anne Lang Morgan Green |
|
Unk |
YO |
39:36 |
0:00 |
2 |
75 |
David Ehlers Rebekka Ehlers RitaTharp |
|
MVOC |
YO |
43:09 |
+3:33 |
3 |
22 |
Wyatt Isaac |
|
Union Co MS |
YTMSM |
44:24 |
+4:48 |
4 |
55 |
Burke Jacobs |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
YTO |
47:02 |
+7:26 |
5 |
69 |
Ray Scheidler |
|
OCIN |
YO |
49:48 |
+10:12 |
6 |
88 |
Finley Miller |
|
Michiana Homeschool |
YTMSM |
50:33 |
+10:57 |
7 |
23 |
Peyton Torres |
|
Union Co MS |
YTMSM |
51:35 |
+11:59 |
8 |
125 |
Jim Workman |
|
Unk |
YO |
55:35 |
+15:59 |
9 |
68 |
Ethan Powers |
|
Union Co MS |
YTMSM |
59:36 |
+20:00 |
10 |
21 |
Julianna Goecke |
|
Union Co MS |
YTMSF |
1:02:38 |
+23:02 |
11 |
34 |
Hemmerle |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
YTO |
1:02:54 |
+23:18 |
12 |
33 |
Darling |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
YTO |
1:03:09 |
+23:33 |
13 |
35 |
Jonathan Carter |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
YTO |
1:03:21 |
+23:45 |
14 |
126 |
Ernie Morgan Gary Little |
|
OCIN |
YO |
1:04:00 |
+24:24 |
15 |
62 |
Tom Griffiths Nancy Griffiths |
|
OCIN |
YO |
1:14:00 |
+34:24 |
16 |
37 |
Donny Weintz |
|
Loveland MS |
YTMSM |
1:16:15 |
+36:39 |
17 |
38 |
Ethan Weintz |
|
Loveland MS |
YTMSM |
1:17:50 |
+38:14 |
18 |
31 |
William Day |
|
Loveland MS |
YTMSM |
1:33:06 |
+53:30 |
19 |
66 |
Sydney Pitts Corine Pitts Tom Pitts |
|
Unk |
YO |
1:37:21 |
+57:45 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
Mandy Frilling group |
|
Unk |
YO |
mp |
|
|
117 |
Peggy King group |
|
Unk |
YO |
mp |
|
|
29 |
Morgan Cunningham |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
YTO |
mp |
|
|
19 |
Atlan Ramadanovic |
|
Union Co MS |
YTMSM |
dnf |
|
|
20 |
Maliki Clarkston |
|
Union Co MS |
YTMSM |
dnf |
|
|
65 |
Best Mendoza |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
YTO |
dnf |
|
|
99 |
Baker Scheiber |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
YTO |
dnf |
|
|
100 |
Shrum Raleigh |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
YTO |
dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 Orange (23) |
3.3 km 0 m |
17 C |
|
Pl |
Stno |
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
114 |
Aidan Minto |
|
North Central HS |
OTO |
27:29 |
0:00 |
2 |
121 |
Rob Minto |
|
ICO |
OO |
35:32 |
+8:03 |
3 |
63 |
Braydon Reiboldt |
|
Union Co HS |
OTJVM |
47:51 |
+20:22 |
4 |
130 |
Myra Minton |
|
OCIN |
OO |
56:23 |
+28:54 |
5 |
128 |
Bill Donnelly |
|
OCIN |
OO |
56:38 |
+29:09 |
6 |
127 |
Karen Clark |
|
OCIN |
OO |
57:05 |
+29:36 |
7 |
129 |
Casey Hill |
|
OCIN |
OO |
57:30 |
+30:01 |
8 |
64 |
Mahlon Page |
|
Union Co HS |
OTJVM |
57:41 |
+30:12 |
9 |
78 |
Eric Porter |
|
Union Co HS |
OTJVM |
1:13:15 |
+45:46 |
10 |
42 |
Tony Carter |
|
Unk |
OO |
1:30:59 |
+1:03:30 |
11 |
98 |
Jacobs Shrum |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
OTO |
1:32:44 |
+1:05:15 |
12 |
1 |
Bob Frey |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:39:09 |
+1:11:40 |
13 |
2 |
Dick Arnett |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:39:46 |
+1:12:17 |
14 |
47 |
Valerie Benton |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:39:48 |
+1:12:19 |
15 |
113 |
Rachel Madden Johnathan Madden |
|
Unk |
OO |
1:42:18 |
+1:14:49 |
16 |
79 |
Cody Hemmerle |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
OTO |
1:42:26 |
+1:14:57 |
17 |
80 |
Jonathan Carter |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
OTO |
1:43:41 |
+1:16:12 |
18 |
71 |
Victoria Huseman |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:52:04 |
+1:24:35 |
19 |
16 |
Justin Daniels |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
OTJVM |
1:52:29 |
+1:25:00 |
20 |
94 |
Tom Griffiths Nancy Griffiths |
|
OCIN |
OO |
2:21:54 |
+1:54:25 |
20 |
82 |
Dave Rudy Dawn Gordon |
|
OCIN |
OO |
2:21:54 |
+1:54:25 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Koert Miller |
|
Michiana Homeschool |
OTJVM |
dnf |
|
|
58 |
Gayle Pille |
|
OCIN |
OO |
dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 Brown (14) |
2.9 km 0 m |
13 C |
|
Pl |
Stno |
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
131 |
Tom Svobodny |
|
MVOC |
BrnM |
29:00 |
0:00 |
2 |
81 |
Randy Porter |
|
OCIN |
BrnM |
56:15 |
+27:15 |
3 |
25 |
Jason Day |
|
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:04:36 |
+35:36 |
4 |
84 |
Bonnie Miller |
|
OCIN |
BrnF |
1:22:48 |
+53:48 |
5 |
70 |
Bill Greenwell |
|
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:22:52 |
+53:52 |
6 |
45 |
Colton Shrum |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
BrnM |
1:23:01 |
+54:01 |
7 |
96 |
Christian Kahle |
|
Loveland HS |
BrnO |
1:31:06 |
+1:02:06 |
8 |
51 |
Herzog Carson |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
BrnO |
1:31:16 |
+1:02:16 |
9 |
54 |
Joshua Edwards |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
BrnM |
1:34:06 |
+1:05:06 |
10 |
115 |
Ryan Roach |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
BrnO |
1:44:52 |
+1:15:52 |
11 |
50 |
McChord |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
BrnM |
1:45:14 |
+1:16:14 |
12 |
11 |
India Barkley |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
BrnF |
2:03:09 |
+1:34:09 |
13 |
60 |
Salmons |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
BrnF |
2:24:05 |
+1:55:05 |
14 |
53 |
Jakob Hockl |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
BrnM |
2:24:49 |
+1:55:49 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 Green (11) |
4.2 km 0 m |
15 C |
|
Pl |
Stno |
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
39 |
Joe Roman |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:04:08 |
0:00 |
2 |
86 |
Sam Richardson |
|
Loveland HS |
GTVM |
1:04:10 |
+0:02 |
3 |
48 |
Nathaniel Fleenor |
|
Loveland HS |
GTVM |
1:11:32 |
+7:24 |
4 |
87 |
Salinda Miller |
|
Michiana Homeschool |
GTVF |
1:13:27 |
+9:19 |
5 |
97 |
Steve Gerhardt |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:17:33 |
+13:25 |
6 |
109 |
Matthew Robbins |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:25:57 |
+21:49 |
7 |
108 |
Shane Dawalt |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:42:55 |
+38:47 |
8 |
26 |
Carl Christy |
|
OLOU |
GrnM |
1:55:58 |
+51:50 |
9 |
61 |
Dave Robinson |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
2:00:04 |
+55:56 |
10 |
52 |
Kevin Mitchell |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
2:00:08 |
+56:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Travis Ramey |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
GTVM |
mp |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 Red (24) |
5.3 km 0 m |
21 C |
|
Pl |
Stno |
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
91 |
Aidan Minto |
|
North Central HS |
RedM |
44:26 |
0:00 |
2 |
27 |
Gheorghe Fala |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
53:01 |
+8:35 |
3 |
110 |
Tom Svobodny |
|
MVOC |
RedM |
1:01:13 |
+16:47 |
4 |
40 |
Greg Fasig |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:15:08 |
+30:42 |
5 |
118 |
Mathieu Sertorio |
|
Unk |
RedM |
1:24:35 |
+40:09 |
6 |
83 |
Thurston Miller |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:29:39 |
+45:13 |
7 |
46 |
Jim Benton |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:32:21 |
+47:55 |
8 |
72 |
Myra Minton |
|
OLOU |
RedF |
1:37:23 |
+52:57 |
9 |
76 |
Chris Bolanos |
|
Unk |
RedM |
1:46:50 |
+1:02:24 |
10 |
30 |
Dave Lane |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:57:05 |
+1:12:39 |
11 |
59 |
Bill Donnelly |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:58:23 |
+1:13:57 |
12 |
67 |
Lauren Kraft Anne Lang Morgan Green |
|
Unk |
RedO |
2:20:39 |
+1:36:13 |
13 |
13 |
Gavin Hopkins |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
RedM |
2:21:23 |
+1:36:57 |
14 |
57 |
Mimi Ruwe |
|
OCIN |
RedF |
2:27:04 |
+1:42:38 |
15 |
43 |
Karen Clark |
|
OBlue |
RedF |
2:27:32 |
+1:43:06 |
16 |
44 |
Casey Hill |
|
OBlue |
RedF |
2:28:17 |
+1:43:51 |
17 |
28 |
Laura Parker Lonnie Parker |
|
Unk |
RedO |
2:35:48 |
+1:51:22 |
18 |
56 |
Patti Winford |
|
OCIN |
RedF |
2:48:50 |
+2:04:24 |
19 |
18 |
Otis MeElfresh |
|
Diamond Oaks JrROTC |
RedO |
3:41:03 |
+2:56:37 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Rob Minto |
|
ICO |
RedM |
mp |
|
|
107 |
Goecke Carson |
|
Kenton Co JROTC |
RedM |
dnf |
|
|
77 |
Alex Flamm |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
dnf |
|
|
112 |
Kelly Gray |
|
OCIN |
RedF |
dnf |
|
|
111 |
Tracy Burge |
|
OCIN |
RedF |
dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
results of previous OCIN local
event (Diamond Oaks, Jan 20, 2018)
results of next OCIN local event
(Miami University – Middletown, Feb 3, 2018)
return to results index
return to OCIN
home