Miami University Ecology Research Center
January 8, 2022
Event
Directors: Jasper Ralinovsky
Thanks to all volunteers who helped with
this event!
Guy Olsen and Mike Minium
– Registration
Matthew Robbins and Mike Minium – Download and Results
Thurston Miller – Season Standings
Beth MacLehose
– Route Gadget
Control Pickup and Clean up: Rex Settlemoir, Dylan Poe, Chiori
Shimizu, Shin Shimizu, Amy Lamborg, Ben Hart,
Stephanie Ross, Rick Radabaugh, Dylan Gonyer, Aleighla Creager, Hayden
Creager.
Photography: Rex Settlemoir.
The day dawned mostly clear, but a
chilly 14 F (-10 C). Temperatures
gradually warmed to 34 (+1 C) by late afternoon, and although there was a light
breeze, the sun made it nice for running, while the hard frozen ground
definitely beat our typical winter muddy slip-n-slides for traction, although
it was a bit of a pounding on knees and ankles. Green and Red courses in particular were
very physical. This was young Jasper Ralinovsky’s second effort at setting courses for OCIN.
OCIN Route Gadget website – Draw
or upload your route!
Results
by Course:
1 White (6) |
2.0 km 0
m |
7
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
49 |
Lucia Neal |
Home School |
WTPSF |
17:58 |
0:00 |
2 |
36 |
Brody Lackey |
Union County MS |
WTPSM |
38:50 |
+20:52 |
3 |
86 |
Danielle Warmuth Andrew Warmuth |
None |
WO |
42:48 |
+24:50 |
4 |
20 |
Susan Frazier |
None |
WO |
45:15 |
+27:17 |
5 |
95 |
Wesley Hatfield |
Union County MS |
WTPSM |
1:10:01 |
+52:03 |
|
||||||
70 |
Christian Torres Cruz |
Union County MS |
WTO |
mp |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
2 Yellow (15) |
3.1 km 0
m |
12 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
18 |
Alex Eriksson |
West Lafayette IS |
YTMSM |
28:51 |
0:00 |
2 |
22 |
Dylan Gonyer |
Union County MS |
YTMSM |
43:54 |
+15:03 |
3 |
56 |
Sam Reenan |
None |
YO |
47:42 |
+18:51 |
4 |
25 |
Jared Grissom |
Union County MS |
YTMSM |
48:08 |
+19:17 |
5 |
93 |
Heather Barret Mark Johnson |
None |
YO |
1:02:47 |
+33:56 |
6 |
53 |
Joan Ragusa |
OCIN |
YO |
1:11:18 |
+42:27 |
7 |
12 |
Karla Cole |
None |
YO |
1:13:17 |
+44:26 |
8 |
47 |
Joanna Mitro Gary Mitro
Sam Stockton |
OCIN |
YO |
1:24:10 |
+55:19 |
9 |
77 |
Brian Staley |
Greenville HS JROTC |
YTO |
1:36:40 |
+1:07:49 |
10 |
76 |
Elizabeth Nickson |
Greenville HS JROTC |
YTO |
1:41:01 |
+1:12:10 |
11 |
62 |
David Rudy |
OCIN |
YO |
1:44:12 |
+1:15:21 |
12 |
90 |
Danielle Warmuth Andrew Warmuth |
OCIN |
YO |
1:44:44 |
+1:15:53 |
|
||||||
29 |
Josiah Holman |
Union County MS |
YTMSM |
mp |
||
78 |
Ann Webster Anthony Webster |
None |
YO |
mp |
||
79 |
Libby Page Peyton Torres-Cruz |
Union County HS |
YTO |
dnf |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
3 Orange (17) |
4.5 km 0
m |
12 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
52 |
Dominic Ragusa |
Home School |
OTJVM |
50:32 |
0:00 |
2 |
26 |
Theresa Grissom |
OCIN |
OF |
1:02:26 |
+11:54 |
3 |
88 |
Brian Hazelwood |
OCIN |
OM |
1:04:06 |
+13:34 |
4 |
35 |
Tim Jouwstra |
Home School |
OTJVM |
1:11:01 |
+20:29 |
5 |
4 |
Andrew Barry |
OCIN |
OM |
1:16:33 |
+26:01 |
6 |
13 |
Aleighla Creager |
Union County HS |
OTJVF |
1:24:09 |
+33:37 |
7 |
9 |
Michael Bordner |
OCIN |
OM |
1:28:49 |
+38:17 |
8 |
34 |
Isaac Jouwstra |
Home School |
OTJVM |
1:40:17 |
+49:45 |
9 |
83 |
Million Bryant |
Greenville HS JROTC |
OTJVM |
1:42:06 |
+51:34 |
10 |
96 |
Camren Cooper |
Union County HS |
OTJVM |
1:54:05 |
+1:03:33 |
11 |
32 |
Aaron Jouwstra |
Home School |
OTJVM |
1:59:19 |
+1:08:47 |
12 |
14 |
Hayden Creager |
Union County HS |
OTJVM |
2:30:25 |
+1:39:53 |
13 |
31 |
Stephanie Jordan |
None |
OF |
2:40:57 |
+1:50:25 |
14 |
51 |
Paula Pompilio |
None |
OF |
2:41:09 |
+1:50:37 |
15 |
89 |
Justin Fain Garret Buchanan |
None |
OO |
3:02:41 |
+2:12:09 |
|
||||||
82 |
Hailey Elaina Smith |
Greenville HS JROTC |
OTJVF |
dnf |
||
84 |
Alexandra Scarberry |
Greenville HS JROTC |
OTJVF |
dnf |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
4 Brown (19) |
3.1 km 0
m |
9 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
40 |
Warren Mandrell |
OCIN |
M65 |
46:14 |
0:00 |
2 |
61 |
Tim Rouse |
OCIN |
BrnM |
50:09 |
+3:55 |
3 |
33 |
Dave Jouwstra |
OCIN |
BrnM |
50:10 |
+3:56 |
4 |
41 |
Pat Meehan |
OCIN |
M65 |
57:03 |
+10:49 |
5 |
57 |
Matthew Robbins |
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:00:49 |
+14:35 |
6 |
39 |
Paul Malott |
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:12:04 |
+25:50 |
7 |
91 |
Lucia Neal |
Home School |
BTO |
1:15:10 |
+28:56 |
8 |
7 |
Valerie Benton |
OCIN |
F55 |
1:16:30 |
+30:16 |
9 |
94 |
Scott Eberwine |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
BrnM |
1:19:56 |
+33:42 |
10 |
5 |
Linette Barry |
OCIN |
F55 |
1:21:21 |
+35:07 |
11 |
24 |
Bill Greenwell |
OCIN |
M65 |
1:23:03 |
+36:49 |
12 |
59 |
Bob Roncker |
OCIN |
M65 |
1:34:20 |
+48:06 |
13 |
10 |
MacLehose Briland Blevins |
Fetch the Adventure |
BrnG |
1:38:02 |
+51:48 |
14 |
85 |
Luke Kiser |
Greenville HS JROTC |
BTO |
1:38:35 |
+52:21 |
15 |
30 |
Victoria Huseman Michael Huseman |
OCIN |
F65 |
2:02:52 |
+1:16:38 |
|
||||||
80 |
Amy Lamborg |
OCIN |
F55 |
mp |
||
21 |
Robert Frey |
OCIN |
M65 |
mp |
||
64 |
Rex Settlemoir |
OCIN |
M65 |
mp |
||
87 |
Mike Allen Phillip Welhuerer |
ORRRC |
BrnG |
dnf |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
5 Green (19) |
5.8 km 0
m |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
28 |
Benjamin Hart |
OCIN |
M55 |
1:18:10 |
0:00 |
2 |
43 |
Michael Minium |
OCIN |
M55 |
1:47:40 |
+29:30 |
3 |
42 |
Paul Merchak |
None |
M55 |
1:50:51 |
+32:41 |
4 |
65 |
Chiori Shimizu |
COO |
F45 |
1:51:58 |
+33:48 |
5 |
66 |
Shin Shimizu |
COO |
M55 |
1:57:08 |
+38:58 |
6 |
48 |
Bruce Moore |
OLOU |
M55 |
1:58:38 |
+40:28 |
7 |
60 |
Stephanie Ross |
OCIN |
F45 |
2:02:14 |
+44:04 |
8 |
37 |
Jonathan Madden |
OCIN |
GrnM |
2:13:22 |
+55:12 |
9 |
8 |
Brenda Blacklock |
ICO |
F45 |
2:31:53 |
+1:13:43 |
10 |
69 |
Gary Thomas |
OCIN |
GrnM |
2:34:39 |
+1:16:29 |
11 |
67 |
Laurie Sydzyik |
OCIN |
F45 |
2:35:22 |
+1:17:12 |
12 |
15 |
Bob Darby |
OCIN |
M55 |
2:41:22 |
+1:23:12 |
13 |
58 |
Dave Robinson |
OCIN |
M55 |
2:50:07 |
+1:31:57 |
14 |
46 |
Kevin Mitchell |
OCIN |
M55 |
2:57:05 |
+1:38:55 |
15 |
73 |
Evan Lunsford |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
GTVM |
3:07:17 |
+1:49:07 |
|
||||||
81 |
Jordan Ditty |
Greenville HS JROTC |
GTVM |
mp |
||
16 |
Shane Dawalt |
OCIN |
M55 |
mp |
||
1 |
Ann Almstedt |
COO |
F45 |
mp |
||
54 |
John Ratermann Joe Ratermann |
Looney Tunes |
GrnG |
dnf |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
6 Red (14) |
6.5 km 0
m |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
19 |
Mattias Eriksson |
ICO |
M35 |
1:08:06 |
0:00 |
2 |
50 |
Dylan Poe |
OCIN |
M21 |
1:47:25 |
+39:19 |
3 |
68 |
Paul Teale |
OCIN |
M35 |
1:48:23 |
+40:17 |
4 |
3 |
Brian Baker |
OLOU |
M35 |
1:51:48 |
+43:42 |
5 |
45 |
Robert Minto |
ICO |
M45 |
1:58:12 |
+50:06 |
6 |
63 |
Mathieu Sertorio |
OCIN |
M35 |
1:58:59 |
+50:53 |
7 |
6 |
Jim Benton |
OCIN |
M45 |
2:08:26 |
+1:00:20 |
8 |
27 |
Ben Harris |
OCIN |
M35 |
2:21:22 |
+1:13:16 |
9 |
75 |
Tristian Cord |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
M20 |
2:43:18 |
+1:35:12 |
10 |
71 |
Matthew Combs |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
M20 |
2:52:00 |
+1:43:54 |
11 |
17 |
Bill Donnelly |
OCIN |
M45 |
3:13:07 |
+2:05:01 |
|
||||||
55 |
Sophie Ratermann |
OCIN |
F21 |
dnf |
||
11 |
Tracy Burge |
None |
F21 |
dnf |
||
23 |
Kelly Gray |
None |
F21 |
dnf |
||
|
||||||
|
results of previous OCIN event
(Governor Bebb – Dec 31 2021 – Jan 1 2022)
results of next OCIN event
(Camp Friedlander / Cub World– Jan 22 2022)
return to 2022 Results index
return to OCIN home